Skip to main content

Where can I find a low cost lawyer in Conroe, TX

Houston, TX |

My husband is in a custody battle with his ex for his son. We have already been to court once and the judge requested a follow up and told both parties to get lawyers. We have already done a lot of leg work and prep but were unable to show it in court cause we didn't have a lawyer. We do not have much money to spare currently and are looking for a lawyer to either give us payment options or a price break but everyone we call wants 5K or more up front. Would need someone quick and in the Montgomery county area

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Unfortunately custody litigation tends to be expensive. There are great lawyers in the Conroe area. Keep trying. If someone takes the time to take off from work and meet with an attorney, some lawyers will consider a structure of payments. Perhaps your husband needs to meet with the lawyer and explain the case before addressing the payment issue. That way the lawyer has a more clear idea of what may actually be involved.
    Good luck!.

    Any communication through the AVVO site with Sherrie Travers or any individual member of the firm, Travers & Travers, does NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. Any information given by Sherrie Travers or by any individual member of the firm through the AVVO site is general information and should not be relied on as legal advice. This answer is based upon limited information and is not intended to be conclusive in your circumstances as there may be other factors that might change or alter the advice given herein. Confidential or time-sensitive information should be conducted in person with an attorney.


  2. Meet with a lawyer so he/she knows the case and can look you in the eye. A payment plan is essentially credit. If the lawyer meets you and believes in you it is more likely it will be extended to you.

    This answer DOES NOT establish an attorney-client relationship. This answer is based on the limited information provided and is not intended to be conclusive advice. There are likely other factors that might influence or change the advice after a more lengthy consultation.

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics