Where can I find a list of Insurance (Life Insurance) companies that sells policies in the state of New Jersey?

Asked about 2 years ago - Newark, NJ

I am trying to locate a list of life insurance companies that sell policies in the state of New Jersey. I tried looking on the New Jersey Insurance website would couldn't locate the link.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lawrence Michael Centanni

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The easiest way, is contact a local insurance company and ask them for a list of insurance companies. More likely then not, they will do everything in their power to help you while attempting to obtain your business.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Nothing from this comment should be taken as legal... more
  2. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . "DOBI" or the Division of Banking and Insurance is the state agency that licenses all companies that sell insurance within the state of New Jersey.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,010 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,010 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering