Where can I find a Lawyer in Orange County, CA who specializes in Start-Up Companies; specifically Fashion Industry related?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Santa Ana, CA

I am a young Entrepreneur starting a Fashion Retail Company based in Orange County. I am seeking consultation in Trademarks,Sole proprietorship, LLC, Licensing etc. pertaining to the the City and State of California

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Dana Howard Shultz

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Staci Riordan is a fashion law superstar, yet entirely approachable (was in fashion before law). A link to her blog, which includes contact information, is provided below. (Please let Staci know that I was the source of the referral.)

  2. Jeremy Smith

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . It's reassuring that you're thinking proactively. And your thoughts are already on the right topics - entity type (I discourage the LLC, by the way), trademark, licensing.... Lots of resources are available here, and through your local bar association.

    If you're still looking for someone, feel free to contact my office. We're currently working with several companies that fit your description - it's exciting work for us!

  3. Laura Christine Hess

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . My office has experts in the field of start up companies and can answer any questions you have. Kring & Chung, LLP: (949) 261-7700. We are located in Irvine.

  4. Bruce Leonard Beal

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . For licensing and permitting information, please visit http://www.calgold.ca.gov/. For establishing trademarks and business organizations, please visit http://bealbusinesslaw.com/.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,668 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,668 answers this week

3,343 attorneys answering