Skip to main content

Where can I find a inexpensive lawyer for a child support hearing. I have a court date Mid August. I receive my child support

Port Washington, NY |

Through a child support collection. He is taking me to court for a downward modification he never brings current stubs or tax returns. all these years i have the order was based on only part of his income. Please someone help!!

Attorney Answers 3


Use the find a lawyer tool on this website.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Do an internet search. Make phone calls. Shop around. Be a smart consumer.

Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Call the bar association. I also do support hearings if you call my office I can tell you my fee.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment



Ok I will call you

Child support topics

Recommended articles about Child support

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics