| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Where can i find a good criminal defense lawyer?
Denver, CO
Viewed 173 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
Last year I was charged for child abuse resulting in death. I was found guilty and sentenced to 8 years of probation. I am now facing a 10 year sentence in prison for violation of probation. I do not know where to find a good lawyer.
Answers (4)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There is no magic solution to this. As a criminal defense lawyer, I suggest you start by looking at the lawyers who are licensed to practice law in CO who list here on Avvo.com Check out their listings. Review how they answer these types of questions which are posed by people looking for information. Look at how many years they have been practicing and what percentage of their practice is criminal law. Look to see if they handle probation and parole violations, and if so, what their experience has been. Select the ones that seem like a good fit, and call for a consultation. If you cannot locate a lawyer you like here on Avvo.com check out the paid listings at Findlaw.com or Lawyers.com Good luck.
DISCLAIMER This response does not constitute legal advice. Given the nature of this website, it does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case. Robert Hampton Tuthill
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a number of attorneys to choose from. Make sure to choose someone you are comfortable with. I would start by calling attorneys who are listed here on Avvo. I would also try calling the local bar association for referrals.
Choosing the right attorney can be difficult. You need to trust the attorney and have a good relationship. Talk to more than one and go with the attorney you feel will do a good job for you. Ellaretha Jones
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with my colleagues. Avvo is a great place to start to look for an attorney. The most important thing when you are facing such serious criminal charges is to hire someone who is eperienced with your type of legal issue. The second most important thing is to hire someone you are comfortable with and trust. If you can't find an attorney on this board that you feel comfortable with your local bar association is also a great place to look.
Nathaniel G Raff
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You might try nacdl.org (National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers).
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I sue my ex and her dad for giving false information in court? Previous question: Can I sue my father for never paying child support? |