Where can I find a generic alimony calculator? My wife and I are trying to settle this out of court and we want to be fair /

Asked about 1 year ago - Wilmington, DE

15 years of marriage with 2 kids. 150K Salary, wife was laid off two years ago and still can't get a job.

Additional information

This would be for the state of Delaware

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory Dean Stewart

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Delaware does not have a generic calculator for spousal support. The general rule is support is based upon the needs of both parties being met. The determination of need involves many factors including housing, insurance etc.

    An additional consideration involves child support. With two minor children, the State of Delaware would employ the Melson formula to determine child support during mediation. In Delaware, child custody and support are separate matters from divorce. Child support should be included in calculation for spousal support.

    I hope this was helpful.

    Greg Stewart
    Law Office of Gregory D. Stewart, P.A.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,267 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary