where can i find a criminal defense lwyer working pro bono in sanbernardino, ca

pro bono lawyer listings in san bernardino, ca
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Brian Richard Dinday

Brian Richard Dinday

Contributor Level 8
You should look in the yellow pages under "Free Lawyers." It is found right before "Free Money". What I wonder when I read these many inquiries for "pro bono" lawyers, is why you are not asking about a payment plan so you can pay for legal services over time? Good luck.
3 1
Michael Rutledge Norton

Michael Rutledge Norton

Contributor Level 3
You can always go with the Public Defenders office. But some courts are now charging a fee if you use a public defender so they are not technically free all the time. Most attorneys will provide payment plans or take credit cards to help you afford them. I even know some that will barter goods. But remember you get what you pay for and your freedom is probably worth the cost.
2 2
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Check with the bar association and perhaps you can get linked up.
5 1
Christopher Joseph Tamms

Christopher Joseph Tamms

Contributor Level 6
THANK YOU Mr. Dinday. You just said what I've been considering posting for since I started posting on this website. Jeez, it takes a set of brass ones to ask for free work when there's always the option of a public defender.

I'm going to take this opportunity to stand up for my buddies in the PD Office. To all those people out there who want a free private lawyer, you could do a lot worse than a public defender who knows the system, the judges, and the prosecutors. Yes, some are overworked and strapped for time, but in that regard you're paying for what you get: a potentially overworked but probably very skilled attorney.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard