Where can I find a criminal defense attorney to represent me on a sentence modification in Decatur, GA?

Will discuss in private but I believe it is a pretty simple modification.
Additional information
Oh, I failed to state that I do not have very much money at all! In fact, we really don't have any money. How can I go about finding out if there are any attorney's who might represent this Sentence Modification pro bono? Or for a nominal fee ~ maybe someone who will allow payment arrangements???

Thank you both for your quick response to my previous question. I don't have very long to get this done. I went to prison last year on a probation revocation and absolutely do NOT want to go down that road again! I have FINALLY learned my lesson. And just the fear of knowing that IF I should mess up again on this same charge (which was about my sixth or seventh time with this same charge) I know I'll be spending a LOT of years in prison.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (4)

Jessica Ruth Towne

Jessica Ruth Towne

Contributor Level 4
You can either look for one at the website for the Georgia Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers (gacdl.org) or the local Dekalb County bar association. Just because you think it's a pretty simple modification does not mean that it really is. It depends upon the judge, prosecutor, the charges involved and the sentence you're asking to change. Spend some money on a good attorney.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are trying to determine whether to retain the attorney or not. Check with the Board of Professional Responsibility to see if the lawyer has been publicly disciplined and why? Make sure you drill down into the details to make sure you know what your attorney's record is.

Click the Lawyer Search tab and seek out criminal defense attorneys on a sentence modification in Decatur, GA

Consider interviewing more than one lawyer before you make your final choice. Ask if the lawyer has handled similar criminal and civil matters to yours, and what the outcomes were. Also ask if the lawyer has taken any continuing legal education courses which relate to your problem. Going it alone, you can miss and say the wrong things if you are not represented by an advocate as your attorney. This is why experience is a necessary line of inquiry as you look for a skilled counselor.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Keith Samuel Hasson

Keith Samuel Hasson

Contributor Level 6
Call Kazuma Sonoda. He has a good reputation with the judges and prosecutors in Dekalb and works hard for his clients.
0 0
Mary Frances Prevost

Mary Frances Prevost

Contributor Level 3
You should go to the DIrectory for the National Association of Criminal Defense Lawyers. See, www.nacdl.org.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard