Where can I file a police report?

I reported an incident happened in Bellevue to Bellevue Police Department. The officer thought the case seemed minor and the prosecutor might not pick up the case. I later decided I still want to file a charge but the officer declined. Can I file a report at another police station? If not, what is one level above Bellevue Police that I can apeal or complain to? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

ben

The Bellevue Police department phone number is 1-877-881-BPD1 (I found it at the link below). I would start by filing a report with them and then perhaps move to the King County Sheriff's office. Their phone number is (206) 296-3311, but there's a good chance they will have the Bellevue Police handle it if it's not a major issue.
0 0
Okorie Okorocha

Okorie Okorocha Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
The police probably know what the prosecutor will pick up. If they prosecutor will not pick it up, what is the goal of the report? Are you hoping just to document the incident?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Child custody

Previous question: Internet Spam/Fraud