Where can I check if I have a criminal record?

Asked over 3 years ago - New York, NY

I only had to pay a fine and didnt have to go court.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Theodore W. Robinson

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Go to the Court Clerk's office on Chambers St. and ask for a copy of your NYSID or criminal record or you can try to check on line with any good service to check on criminal records, but that will cost you money.

    You may call our office at 516-248-6600 or send an email to us at Ted@Thelawteam.com. This answer does not form... more
  2. Richard C. Southard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Assuming this occurred in New York, it sounds like you are describing a situation where you plead guilty to a summons by mail and paid a fine. Some summonses are for unclassified misdemeanors. Do you remember what you were accused of?

    This response is for general information purposes only and does not constitute the formation of an attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal record

Your criminal records show your history of criminal convictions and sometimes arrests. Criminal records are accessible online and from county clerk offices.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,669 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,669 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering