Where can a find a pro-bono criminal attorney in Los-Angeles/the San-Fernando Valley?

Asked over 4 years ago - North Hollywood, CA

The case involves a 288c conviction, and the public defender is not terribly competent.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Lee Marshall

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You are unlikely to find an attorney who is more competent than the public defender and who is willing to work for free.

    Attorneys are like doctors, plumbers, mechanics and other professionals who have nothing to sell but their time. If they give it away, they don't stay in business long. There are some organizations like the Innocence Project that work on cases that may involve a wrongful conviction, but they reject far more cases than they take.

    Here's what the California Court of Appeal had to say:

    "It is an odd phenomenon familiar to all trial judges who handle arraignment calendars that some criminal defendants have a deep distrust for the public defender. This erupts from time to time in savage abuse to these long-suffering but dedicated lawyers. It is almost a truism that a criminal defendant would rather have the most inept private counsel than the most skilled and capable public defender. Often the arraigning judge appoints the public defender only to watch in silent horror as the defendant's family, having hocked the family jewels, hire a lawyer for him, sometimes a marginal misfit who is allowed to represent him only because of some ghastly mistake on the part of the Bar Examiners..." (People v. Huffman (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 63, 70 ,fn.2.)

  2. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you read my colleague's response you can see why I directed you to the Public Defender.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

  3. Andrew Stephen Roberts

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most Public defenders are very good attorneys. In addition, they are familiar with the court, district attorneys, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,235 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,235 answers this week

2,895 attorneys answering