Where and how do I apply for a government grant? How long does the process take and what should be my first step?

Asked over 5 years ago - Paramount, CA

I'm interested in getting a grant to start a business. I'm confused about the application process and not sure what the qualifications are.
With so many websites out there, I feel overwhelmed.
Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carolyn Annette Elsey

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The federal Small Business Administration is a great place to start. They are like a clearinghouse of information. The link is below. Click on Services to learn about financial assistance, grants and contracts.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,702 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,702 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering