Where an I find the most recently updates Texas Family code?

Asked about 2 years ago - San Antonio, TX

I'm trying to find out some information about child custody. Can someone please help?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Walter Eckman

    Contributor Level 6

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . The Texas Family Code can be found online at http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/. Child custody is covered in Title 5 (Chapters 101-266). Although your question is rather broad, I suspect that you might be most interested in Chapters 153 and 154. I recommend, however, that you talk with an attorney about your specific situation, because facts make a big difference in child custody matters.

  2. Fran Brochstein

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The on-line version contains only the current law.

    There is also the printed version.

    BUT there are "expanded" versions that also include comments and important cases. One publisher is West. Law schools sell these and they are also available for sale on-line. They cost over $100 but every family law attorney owns at least one of these books.

  3. Edgardo Rafael Baez

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . You can get it online or you can get a printed version; however, if you are handling a family law matter, you should contact a family law firm that, not only has the code, but knows how to use it. Good luck and God bless.

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,774 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,774 answers this week

2,377 attorneys answering