When you use voluntee workers are you responsible foe workers comp. claims on these workers?
Santa Cruz, CA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
This is in a Senior Park [ mobile home]with shares held by owners, similar to a condominium.
Answers (3)Steven Alan Fink
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
If owners are working on own property or common property they will not be considered employees unless you pay them.
The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Brett A. Borah
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I normally represent injured workers....not employers but I wold say that non-owner volunteers (ie. Boy Scout clean up days) would be covered. Owner volunteers would probably not be. Check with your insurance carrier for a more definitive answer.
Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
More info needed. If the volunteers are working on a regular basis, they are probably entitled to workers comp benefits if they become injured while doing their volunteer work. If you have insurance, you should read the policy.
|