Skip to main content

When you renew your green card, how long does it take to get the new one?

Joliet, IL |
Filed under: Green cards

How long does it take to get a renewed green card?

Attorney Answers 2


The current processing time is approximately 90-120 days.

In accordance with Avvo Terms of Use, the information provided herein is not to be considered legal advice and is no replacement for a direct consultation with an Attorney. No attorney-client relationship is established through this correspondence.

Mark as helpful


Estimated processing times are posted on the USCIS website.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics