| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
When you quashed a warrant, how soon will you be released from jail and is there a bail amount?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 26 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Criminal Defense
Flag as objectionable
My mom lived in atlanta and was arrested in chicago on her way back home on a warrant out of Nevada for a casino marker 12 years ago. How soon can she be released once I hired an attorney to quash the warrant, and will there be any bond? Does the judge always release someone after quashing the warrant? It seems very immoral to not release her and extradite her to nevada because she is 72 years old.
Additional information
thank you Howard. But I have contacted the bad check unit in Las Vegas and the assistant DA wanted me to pay for the full amount which is $13000 but I don't have the money to pay and she said that is the only option. Is there any other option available? Can I get her out by hiring an attorney to quash the warrant, will that work? and usually how fast is quashing the warrant, how many days? Answers (1)Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Having dealt with these issues here in NJ for clients charged in Nevada, the fastest way to get the warrant resolved is to retain a Nevada lawyer who has handled these type of marker cases before. Without oversimplfying the process, the Nevada lawyer gets the prosecutor to agree to convert the criminal warrant into a civil resolution, the warrant is lifted, and the marker gets paid. Once the warrant is lifted, by our experience, the person is typically released without having to post any bail. Good luck.
DISCLAIMER: I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do i have to claim personal injury lawsuit to ssi Previous question: fouth dui....What are my charges |