When you order on line from another state, do you have to go their state to sue them to get your money back?

I started to order on line for the awesome auger. They would not let me submit my order unless I agreed to order more items. I then erased all my information and fired off an email to them telling them they were bad. They charged my card even though i never submitted the information and erased what I had put up. They sent half the product of which I sent it back the same day to them only on the advice of my postman, I got a receipt so I had to pay to ship it back so I could prove they got it back. They got it back 7 months ago and never have given me my money back. They used to be in CA. but were suspended. They are in Tarryton, N.Y. Do I have to go there to go to court to get my money back from them? They have been sued before for this, they admitted it to me but said that it was always settled out of court. If I do sue in N.Y. can I ask and get my airplane ticket cost, my hotel and cab expenses back and meals, etc. back for what they are putting me through and punitive damages for the way they have kept my money all these months? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Consider taking this matter to your local authorities to see if others have made such a complaint against the company. Joining forces, if possible, may be of some assistance.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard