when you marry in the state of florida do you assume all of the debt of your new spouse?
Saint Petersburg, FL
Viewed 35 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Marriage / Prenuptials
Flag as objectionable
when you marry in the state of florida do you assume all of the debt of your new spouse?
Answers (1)John Arthur Smitten
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
NO. Only debt you acquire after the date of marriage is marital. Just don't transfer debt into your name or joint names.
Back to Search Results
Next question: My husband was arrest with no evidence. Previous question: LCA and H1B not submitted yet! Is it late.... |