Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When you hire and attorney and they are not handling your case properly what can you do?

I hired and atty 5 yrs ago to handle a divorce. So far I have done most of the work on the case even presenting the case in front of a Master.( with the atty present and not saying a word) The atty continues to bill me and since the house had to be sold for settlement he now has had the money in his escrow acct since Dec 2008. 3 weeks ago he said he would disburse the funds and now since he wants more money for the divorce he will not release the funds. What can I do to get this matter resolved. I feel like I have been taken advantage of. He has me on a wild goose chase for 5 years telling me we would not have to sell the house the ex would be responsible for taxes and home owners insurance and bills that were left and none of that happened. please help

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
A client may choose any attorney they wish to represent them. If an attorney is not responsive, or the client is dissatisfied, it may be prudent to consider retaining different counsel. In addition, if there are escrow funds being held on behalf of a party, the Pennsylvania Rules of Professional Conduct may be implicated. If a client is concerned that an attorney has not handled funds properly, it may be worth contacting the Office of Disciplinary Counsel. The office closest to you may be found on their website www.padisciplinaryboard.org.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now