Skip to main content

When you hire an immigration attorney, do you have to pay all his fees upfront before he files the case ?

Wichita, KS |
Filed under: Immigration

Hello , I am still in school , i met my wife and we got married a few months ago , I am on F - 1 visa and my wife is American , I could fill out the forms myself , its not that hard but i feel my comfortable to have an immigration lawyer to do it for me and file my SOS case , we have talked to a couple so far , they want all their fees upfront before they file the case , I offered to pay half of it right now , and the rest when i guarantee he comes to the interview with us or at least i get the receipt , but they told me that no lawyer would mail your case to LUSCIOUS before he gets all the money he wants upfront ! ! is this true ? what if I am a student now and i want to pay the fees in three payments , can i find a lawyer to work with me ?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It really depends on the attorney, but yes, most of the time you can pay your fees in installments.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 201-471-7989, located in New York and New Jersey. Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. for a free consultation about new Immigration Reform policies. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I believe you already posted this question. But yes, you should likely be able to find an attorney to work with you.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

This question is showing up under medical malpractice. Not sure why.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

3 comments

Asker

Posted

Could you please change it to the right topic,like immigration or attorney fees , I have no control of that ,Thank you

David B Pittman

David B Pittman

Posted

I will be happy to.

Asker

Posted

I appreciate it

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics