Skip to main content

When you get you nvc case number how long you have to wait to get to the next step.?

Auburn, WA |
Filed under: Immigration

iam just wondering after you recieve your nvc case number how long you have to wait intill you get answers from them Iam in priority date is in august 14,2009 my dad in 2001 he file 245i for ur family you think that could proccess a little faster or it make take same

Attorney Answers 4


Go to and look at the Visa Bulletin. Each month it will show how far down the waiting list you are. Also, if you qualify for 245i, you should meet with an immigration attorney to see what papers you can prepare in advance.

Franco Capriotti - Senior Legal Counsel - Capriotti International Law
We are not geographically limited ==> Our licenses allow us to represent people worldwide. -- -- Senior Legal Counsel -- Capriotti International Law -- Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Contact the American Immigration Lawyers Association for a referral to an experienced immigration attorney.

Mark as helpful


The F1 priority date for March 2012 is Feb. 1, 2005, so you will have a big wait until a visa becomes available to you. If you qualify as a "grandfathered dependent" under 245(i), you should be able to file for adjustment of status IF you are still in the US by the time your priority date becomes available. It would urge you to consult with an experienced immigration attorney to review your case and your father's earlier filing to see whether it affects you and if so, how.

Good luck!

This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice. A consultation with an experienced attorney is always the best way to go.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


It depends on how the priority dates move.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful


If your priority date is 2009 then a visa wont be available for many years, about 4 years if you are from any country other than Mexico or Phillipines and 15-20 years if you are from Mexico or the Phillipines.

If your dad filed for you before april 30th 2001, then that should be the priority date, not 2009? I think you should speak with an immigration attorney to figure out what your options are.

Andre Olivie, Esq.
Seattle Immigration Lawyer
Call anyitme at (206) 724-1940

Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not constitute, legal advice. Do not rely on this advice without speaking to an immigration attorney in detail about your case. This message does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics