when you get remarried does that mean ex husband does not have to suuport his kids anymore?
Tewksbury, MA
Viewed 46 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Divorce / Separation
Flag as objectionable
devorce agreement states father is to provide support and healthins for three kids. after 4.5 yrs now wants mother to pay health ins for kids and lower his support payments because mother is getting remarried! he states with her new marriage he is not obligated to pay these benifits!
Answers (3)Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
the obligation remains, and you need to get the court involved if there is a refusal to pay child support. Any statement to the contrary is wrong - and if the payment stops, file for contempt.
Gabriel Cheong
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
His obligation for child support does not end until Emancipation occurs. The emancipation language should be included in your Separation Agreement and usually involves the death or marriage of the child, or age 18 or 23 depending on whether the child is in school full time.
The only payment that ends with YOUR remarriage is most likely alimony. That's it. Don't let him lie to you. If he doesn't pay, file a contempt. Get his wages garnished by the Department of Revenue. Elizabeth Taylor Herd
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in MA and you should contact a local lawyer. However, in some states other income in the household may be a consideration in modifying existing child support obligations. So the short answer is that it may be a factor that the court will consider, but you will have to ask a local lawyer.
Betsey Herd Tampa, Florida |