Skip to main content

When you get a check for a medical claim ( car accident), are you supposed to send the check into your medical provider ?

Mequon, WI |

Someone I know, received a check ( I think they call it a draft), from a car accident, but they don't understand what to do with it. They are afraid that if they cash it, ( pay thier bills with the money) it might look like they are starting a lawsuit......is this true?

Are they supposed to send it in to medical insurance provider and let them handle It?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. Best answer

    If you get a check payable to a medical provider and yourself, it means that there is a medical lien filed with the insurance company and you will not be able to cash the check witout the signatre of the medical provider. It is always preferable to hire an attorney tp handle gour case. In this instance, your attorney woukd negotiate with the medical provider to reduce the lien. If you have not settle your case yet, get a consultation wioth a PI lawyer and do not sign anything until you talk to your lawyer. Best of luck

    This answer is provided by Manuel A. Juarez, Esq., El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos de California: 510-206-4492. El Abogado de Accidentes de Autos provides answers of a general context. These answers are not intended to form an attorney client relationship. El abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales practices in Antioch, Berkeley, Concord, Oakland, Hayward, Martinez, Newark, Richmond, San Francisco and San Rafael. El abogado de accidentes y lesiones is licensed only in California. This information is good only in California and it is not to be taken as legal advice on car accidents, personal injury, divorce, bankruptcy or in any other type of situation. Esta respuesta es del Abogado de Accidentes de Autos y Lesiones Personales de Acidentes de carros, Manuel A. Juárez, 510-206-4492. Abogado Hispano de Accidentes, Divorcios, Abogado Latino de Accidentes, y Abogado de Acidentes de Oakland, Hayward, San Francisco, y California. Estas respuesta son solo para información general y no consisten en consejo legal sobre divorcios, mantención de esposas, mantención de hijos o bancarrotas. Las respuestas son comentarios legales que no forman una relación de abogado y cliente. Manuel Juarez, Esq., esta licenciado solo en el Estado de California.


  2. There is not enough information for me to give a proper response. I suggest you contact an attorney in your area. Use the Avvo attorney search bar for attorneys.

    (206) 335-3880. We retain experts and begin contingency fees at 29%. However, communication through Avvo does not constitute legal representation. Representation by this law firm can only be established through a written agreement executed by both attorney and client. In the absence of such express representation agreement, this law firm does not represent the recipient or reader and no person or party should rely upon statements, opinions or advice contained herein.


  3. Don't try to resolve a car accident case without a lawyer, or you will only recover a nuisance settlement at best. A personal injury lawyer can negotiate down your medical bills to 5-10 cents on the dollar. Retain a personal injury lawyer with a low contingency fee, less than 305 with no costs deducted, so you are left with the lion's share of the settlement, not your lawyer. Good luck.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  4. Don't fool around with this - consult with a personal injury attorney. If you release the responsible party, problems could develop later.


  5. Lots of questions to be answered. Is this a full and final payment of the personal injury claim? Is it just a payment of medical payments benefits? Your friend should talk to an attorney.

    PS you start a lawsuit when legal documents, a summons and complaint, are filed in county circuit court (In WI).

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics