when you file for chapter 7 are your employers notified?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 99 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
what information is made public in a bankruptcy, and is your employer informed of this info?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (3)Barry W. Rorex
This attorney is licensed in Arizona and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The filing of a bankruptcy petition is a matter of public record so anyone, including employers, can find out about it. Sometimes, bankruptcies appear in local newspapers. Bankruptcies also appear on a person's credit report so anyone with access to a credit report, including employers, Other than that, only creditors receive direct notice. If the employer is also a creditor, then they will receive direct notice. Otherwise, they will not.
Jonathan Alexander Sprouffske
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When you file for bankruptcy the documents become a public record and anyone who is curious will be able to look it up and see if you have filed in the past.
Your employer and landlord will not be notified unless you are listing them as a creditor. Then they will receive notice like any other creditor. Disclaimer: I provide information about the law designed to help users safely cope with their own legal needs. But legal information is not the same as legal advice -- the application of law to an individual's specific circumstances. Although I go to great length to make sure my information is accurate and useful, I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that my information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation. Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
My best advice to you is to seek the advise of a competent bankruptcy lawyer. Most bankruptcy lawyers offer a first visit free consultation. Make sure that you select an attorney that has been practicing law for a considerable period of time and who's emphasis is on bankruptcy law. When you call to make an appointment be sure to find out what documents you should bring to your meeting in order to get the maximum benefit from your free consultation.
|