Skip to main content

When you file EOIR-42B with texas,is it normal that the receipt says I-485 received?

Salome, AZ |

I don't know if it is normal,I also got an appt. for biometrics,my I-765 is in process.so what comes after all this?Does this means I'm getting a green card?How long to get my ead?thank you

Attorney Answers 1


  1. You should receive two receipts from the TSC. One that accepts the Cancellation of Removal Application, and one that purports to treat it as an I-485. Since, if you win, you gain lawful permanent residence, the application is treated by CIS as an application for adjustment of status.

    You will be eligible for a work card once you have submitted the EOIR 42B to the IJ and the Acc, and had your receipt stamped received by the Judge. Then you can file an I-765 based on pending adjustment under (c)(9).

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics