when you file a non-contested divorce, how long after it is filed with the courts, does it normally take to finalize?

filing for a divorce
how long does a divorce take to finalize - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
The answer will be different in each of Georgia's 159 counties, and will also depend on whether there arechildren, and if a consent to try has been signed. The earliest it can be heard is 30 days after filing.
0 0
Damon Sharad Bivek

Damon Sharad Bivek Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
If you have a Consent to Try then the soonest you will be able to finalize your divorce is 30 days after the date of filing. It could take longer depending on what county you are in and whether or not there are children as issue of your marriage.
0 0
Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
The soonest it can be final is 30 days after filing of the Complaint. You still need to find a judge willing to get it signed that quickly.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard