Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When you fight a ticket and lose, is the conviction date the date of the original violoation or the court date?

is it the date of the sentencing or the date of the original offense? i got a ticket for violating a no left turn in august, went to court this week, and opted for court supervision (on 09/29/09). however, i forgot that i had received a ticket for a no u-turn in new york in 12/08 (i went to turn left on what i thought was my hotel's road, realized it was a one way as i was turning and had to turn instead. of course a cop was right there to ticket me) and the court date is in a few weeks. i am wondering if i just pay that ticket if it will count as a conviction and thus violate my current court supervision agreement? or will it show up as a conviction in 12/08? i want to fight the ticket for that one but i'm wondering if i lose if it will violate my current supervision agreement?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
Here in California the conviction date is precisely that, when a conviction for a charge is entered into the record of the court hearing the matter. This can be when the judge finds you guilty or when you enter a plea to the court. The date of the original offense is not the conviction date. It could be different in your state, so contact an attorney in Illinois to discuss your case and they can assist you.

The information obtained here is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice from Lawyer Adam J. Post. Consult an attorney in your state for advice regarding your individual situation. Contacting Lawyer Adam J. Post does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send any confidential information until an attorney-client relationship has been established. Any testimonials or endorsements contained herein do not constitute a guarantee, warranty or prediction by Lawyer Adam J. Post for the outcome of your legal matter. This site is a public resource of general information. It is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be correct, complete, and up-to-date. It is not intended to be a source of advertising, solicitation or legal advice. Links on the Web site are not intended to be referrals or endorsements of the linked entities. Adam J. Post is licensed to practice law in the state of California and does not practice law in any other state. Lawyer Adam J. Post does not intend to represent any client in a state where this Web site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now