When you car is repo do and then you file chapter 13 do ypu have 2 pay the repo fee and store fee?

Well my car was repo on sunday cause the co-detor file chapter 13 and got behind on the payment. On tuesday iam going 2 file chapter 13 and i have never file. When i go pick up my car what doi have 2 pay? ALSO WHAT DO I NEED 2 TAKE AND HOW DO I GET THE BANK 2 TAKE THE HOLD OFF OF IT? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
It appears that you have asked different versions of your question, each with one small piece of the total factual background, meaning that no answer you get here is likely to be complete.

As I indicated in my last post to you, you do not have a do-it-yourself project. It is imperative that you see a lawyer and do things right. It is very unlikely that you will do a successful pro se Chapter 13, and even more unlikely that you will do the steps needed to recover a car (assuming that you can do that at all, which none of us here know since we lack details about your case).

You are basically asking lawyers to handle the case for you for free without even giving them complete information, and I again want to stress that you need a lawyer. Even lawyers, when they go bankrupt, usually hire a lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Insurance Fraud Resources