Skip to main content

When you are filling out the child support guidelines and it asks for "work-related child care"

Concord, NC |

do you put in the weekly child care amount or the monthly child care amount?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You put in whatever the forms say in the instructions. Normally, though, everything is calculated on a monthly basis. If you have any trouble filling out the forms, you may need to consult an experienced family law attorney to help you. Good luck!

    Mr. West may be reached at 615-889-1051 during regular business hours. If he is not available, please leave a voice message. All of Mr. West's responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question. Mr. West's responses are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and his response to the question above is not legal advice. Mr. West's response does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mr. West is licensed to practice law in Tennessee. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.


  2. On the NC guidelines you put in the monthly amount.

    The information contained in this answer is not intended to be legal advice as the drafter of the answer does not know particular details about your case. For more information please visit our website www.bakerbillick.com

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics