Skip to main content

When you are 17 what are your rights.

Houston, TX |

I just wanna know what are my rights once i turn 17.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Not too much different than when you were 16, you become emancipated if you like at 18 and then you can invoke many of your rights as an adult. take care and don't grow up too fast, life is short and these are your best years, be happy or get happy.

Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Massachusetts. Responses are based solely on Massachusetts law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

7 found this helpful

Posted

You are now an adult for purposes of putting you in jail / prison with adults if you commit a crime. You have the right to agree to have sex with any person 17 or older now. You do not have the right to determine where you are going to live - that decision still belongs to your parents. Your parents still have a duty to support you until you turn 18 (meaning clothing and food).

Otherwise, you are like any other person.

Cynthia Henley
713-222-1220

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

In addition to Ms Henley's answer, you have the right to work, but your wages technically belong to your parents. You do not have the right to enter into contracts of any kind.

This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child custody topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics