When would wasteful dissipation be considered a fraud on the marriage?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

I have been reading conflicting information regarding fraud and wasteful dissipation of assets. I have read that in some cases it depends if there was intent. What if the intent is spite and revenge? How could that be proven?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Proving dissipation is difficult - but not impossible. It is a highly fact specific inquiry, and success in the field is something it is highly unlikely for a non attorney to accomplish. You should discuss your situation in detail with a local divorce lawyer.

    Fraud, on the other hand, is not usually related to dissipation...and the term "fraud on the marriage" doesn't make a lot of sense.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,361 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,361 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering