When would the statute of limitations run out on an environmental claim?

We found out in November of 2008 that a factory in our area had been dumping waste water without filtration for years and chemicals have been found in wells around our area. We now cannot borrow money on our property ie: home equity loan / refinance /sell because we cannot get our property appraised because of the environmental impact. But we are still paying property tax on the full value of our property before the contamination was disclosed. Is there a statute of limitations ie: 1 year-7 years or whatever it may be that we need to act within a certain time to be able to recoop any loss property values that we have. Thank You.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Indiana
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard