When would a basic "finder's fee" agreement be unenforceable under the laws of England and Wales?

Business Contracts

I'm a co-owner of a US based LLC, established to help a UK company grow its business and potentially find a US-based acquirer. My business is strictly acting in the capacity of a "finder", compensated via a variable success fee if our introductions turn into sales. The UK business owner is requiring the contract be governed under the rules of England and Wales. Are there implications or risks that we need to understand vs US law? And more importantly, are there any reasons to be concerned the agreement would not be enforceable if we accepted the rules of England and Wales?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

 

Contributor Level 19
Answered August 13, 2009 14:16. Whoops, you can see how one word makes a difference:

As a US attorney and English solicitor, I can tell you the laws are NOT exactly the same as in the US. The agreement however should be enforceable and is logical since the client is in the UK. If you would like us to evaluate the actual agreement, you can contact:

Dr. Jonathan Levy
1-202-318-2406
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Contributor Level 19
 
Answered August 13, 2009 14:15. As a US attorney and English solicitor, I can tell you the laws are exactly the same as in the US. The agreement however should be enforceable and is logical since the client is in the UK. If you would like us to evaluate the actual agreement, you can contact:

Dr. Jonathan Levy
1-202-318-2406
www.brimstoneandcompany.com
chambers@brimstoneandcompany.com
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering