When will we hear about possible dui?

Asked over 3 years ago - Springdale, AR

My son was slightly injured in a one vehicle accident in May. Unfortunately, his passenger did not make it. Lab work was taken for possible dui and he was briefly questioned in the hospital. We have yet to hear anything from law enforcement and my son still has his license. What do we do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bradley Joseph Williams


    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Sometimes it can take several months before the lab results come back from the crime lab. Your son needs to consult with a DWI lawyer as soon as possible so that he will be prepared in the event that he is arrested. It is imperative that your son not provide any further information or evidence to the government without the presence of his lawyer.

  2. John C. Collins


    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Brad is absolutely right. You need to start interviewing dwi attorneys right away. It may take some time, but your son could have some very real problems. When the labs do come back you can expect the police to arrest your son if they think alcohol or drugs played a part in the accident. In that event, you will need to have an attorney ready to handle bond hearings and evidentiary hearings very quickly. The defense of this matter will be very expensive so start preparing finances in case the worst happens. I would be happy to discuss the case more fully or you could call Brad. I can without hesitation tell you he is a very qualified dwi attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,952 answers this week

3,248 attorneys answering