When will the percentage of mandatory time served in the federal prisons drop from 85% to 65%?

Im not sure if the law was passed but I had heard it was supposed to change soon.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You can keep track of federal sentencing legislation through FAMM.org. (Link below) You can be almost certain that if there is such a significant piece of legislation which passes, it will receive a great deal of publicity. I havent heard of any such legislation, but you can review FAMMs web page close or even contact them.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard