Skip to main content

When will our conditional green card arrive.?

Rockville, MD |

We file our request for green card last oct 2012.. When will it arrive.? Because im planning to travil this may dor my studies.. How many months should i wait.? Please help..

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Depending where you live and the complications of the case, it might take between 8 months to 1.5 year to get. However, once you file for the I-751 removal, the receipt extends your green card until the case is adjudicated. Therefore you can travel. But there is a risk. If denied, you might get a hard time to come back inside, although they should allow you inside. Talk to a lawyer familiar with such waivers to help.

Shah Peerally, Attorney at Law http://peerallylaw.com Phone (510) 742 587 President of Shah Peerally Law Group PC Newark CA Important: The above is provided for educational purposes only. You should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. Cases differ and success in one case might not constitute guaranty of success in your case. We recommed to talk to a licensed attorney before you proceed. For more information on call us on 510 742 5887

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

The green card processing time depends on the service center where your green card application was submitted. Usually, it takes approximately 5-6 months from the date you submit the application to get an interview appointment.

You cannot travel before you receive your green card. If you applied for advance parole (travel permit), you may still be able to travel while the green card is pending. However, it is highly advisable to talk to an attorney to see if you are eligible to re-enter the US with advance parole.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

we submit our gc in PA..how long will it take?

Oksana Bandrivska

Oksana Bandrivska

Posted

Under normal circumstances - 5-6 months from the date of filing I-485 Application. If you received a receipt notice from the USCIS, you can always call customer service center to find out the status of your application. (http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=ddce0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=ddce0b89284a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD)

Posted

Timing will also depend on whether or not the forms submitted were accurate. It is worth the investment of speaking to an immigration lawyer if you want to travel as you do not want to put your status and green card at risk.

The content of this answer has been prepared by Scott Legal Services, P.C. for general informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and should not be considered or relied upon as legal advice. Transmission or receipt of the content of this information does not create, nor is it intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. Because each matter involves differing facts, online readers should not act upon the content of this website without seeking legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics