When will my chapter 13 be discharged?

Asked over 2 years ago - Eaton, OH

I have received my Certificate of final payment for my Chapter 13, I have attended the debt classes, and the final papers for domestic situations have been filed at the court. When will
my case be discharged?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Tom Arany

    Contributor Level 15

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In addition to attending the financial management class, you also have to file the completion certificate. Local practices vary and you should contact your attorney. You may need to move for an order discharging your remaining debt or take other procedural steps to get a discharge. Don't let your case close without a discharge. Contact your attorney today.

    My answer is for only informational purposes and is not legal advice. I am licensed to practice law in Oregon and... more
  2. Stephen Nathan Doan

    Contributor Level 15

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorney. Typically you file some form of certification of compliance and request for entry of discharge. The form will vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. Hopefully an Ohio attorney can chime in here.

    Best Wishes,

    Steve Doan, Esq

    This information is provide for informational purposes only as a service to the public, and is not legal advice or... more
  3. Joseph T Ostrowski

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't believe it is a set time depending on how busy the Court is. It shouldn't take more than a couple weeks if you are all done. The law tends to move much slower than people would like.

    You should contact your bankruptcy attorney for a jurisdiction specific response.

    Good Luck, be patient.

    Legal disclaimer: I am not your attorney and we have no attorney/client relationship. This response is submitted... more
  4. Steven Anderson Leahy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Each Trustee has a different procedure. Be patient, your Discharge is on the way.


    I hope this helps.
    Respectfully,
    Steven A. Leahy
    www.chicagotaxteam.com

    Please note that the above is not intended as legal advice, it is for educational purposes only. No attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,513 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,513 answers this week

2,730 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary