When will I have a official response from USCIS whether its good or bad?

Asked about 1 year ago - Denver, CO

I'm a U.S. citizen and mother of three small children who are also U.S. citizens. My husband submitted his waiver I-601 on December 3, 2012 in Ciudad Juarez. We received notice January 3, 2013 stating the I-601 needed additional review and, more evidence. Our attorney submitted documents in the month of March 27th. June 16 it will be 2 years we have been apart and it's hard. Will I hear from them soon?

Additional information

All I have is a MEP case number is there anywhere I can request information?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to guess when you will receive a decision. What does your attorney say?

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  2. Jesus Novo III

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you live in El Paso? I-601 waivers are difficult to get, depending on many factors. Talk to your attorney, he is in the best position to assess your case.

  3. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your attorney can best answer your question. You are free to seek a second opinion but the second attorney will need to review the entire case in order to provide you with an educated opinion.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now