Skip to main content

When we make a will or change a will each time? Do we should put "LAST" word in front of " WILLS"?

Irvine, CA |

Shall we put "LAST" word for "Wills" even if it is the first "WILLS"? Please advise.
thanks

Attorney Answers 4


  1. You need to hire an attorney. There are more important things to understand about wills than using the word last in it. T needs to be done right or it will be useless...

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-client relationship nor shall any of this information be construed as providing legal advice. Laws change over time and differ from state to state. These answers are based on California Law.Applicability of the legal principles discussed may differ substantially in individual situations. You should not act upon the information presented herein without consulting an attorney about your particular situation. No attorney-client relationship is established.


  2. Attempting to write one's own last will and testament is unwise, and invitation to problems. Attorney's don't,sell pieces of paper, they sell services. For estate planning those services involve learning a client's objectives and recommending a strategy to achieve those objectives. Sometimes a will is the best vehicle, and sometimes not. In California, a living trust may have more advantages, but you won't know unto you consult with an experienced estate planning or elder law attorney. The second very important service an attorney provides for estate planning is supervision of the execution of documents, in which the attorney becomes a potential witness to the competence of the testator.

    And, every will one writes could well be the "last will." We don't know, even though when we write the will it is merely the "most recent will and testament."

    Best wishes for an outcome that you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.


  3. As Ms. Sinclair states "ttorney's don't sell pieces of paper; they sell services".

    If you aren't sure of the legal reasons for calling your will a "last will", it seems to me that you don't understand some of the fundamental issues that you need to know to make sure everything passes to the people you want to pass your things to at the time of your deaths.

    Most lawyers don't charge a lot of money to set up a will. I urge you to see a competent estate planning lawyer. And remember, there are no "do-overs" if you don't do this correctly before you die.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.


  4. The "last" will is not judged by the word last-it is judged by the date of the document.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of action is to have legal representation in this matter.

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics