When ur taking someone to court for custody and child support u have to take this class and go through mediation right?

Asked 6 months ago - Marshall, IL

Flag

well what happens when ur getting a dna test from the father he doesnt want to pay for half the dna test or the 250 for mediation or the 135 for the class? and after you get the dna court oredered how long do they give the dad to take it? is it a week or longer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 01, 2012 18:05. All this has to be done through court order. It is not something you take on privately. If there is a doubt about paternity, then a DNA test must be done before any parenting class or mediation is ordered and if the man denies paternity but it turns out he really is the father, generally the court will make him pay for the test. If the man signed the Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity, then a DNA test is not needed. Since you are a bit confused, you might want to at least consult with a lawyer if not hire one to explain the whole process and help you through it.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 01, 2012 19:28. Hire an attorney.

    Who cares if he doesn't want ot pay? The judge makes the orders and Dad has to obey court orders or face punishment. Who cares what he wants? Why would you even discuss these matters with him?

    Again, hire an attorney.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered December 02, 2012 08:10. yes you have to take the parenting class and yes you have to mediate. if he refuses, do a petition to hold him in contempt.

    you need a lawyer to do a custody case.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary