when u have money that is up for forfeiture is it best to make a claim or write a petition for remission or mitigation?

criminal case against me has been dismissed just would like to know which is best for me in this case
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If the case has been dismissed why is there a mitigation order? If one exists you should move to modify it, although the chances of success are slim.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard