Skip to main content

When trying to prove to immigration that a marriage is genuine,

Fairfax, VA |

Is it still a case of whether or not the immigration officer interviewing you believes your word? Apart from the required documents such the US citizens proof of income and paid tax, are there any additional papers that could be added to the visa application that would help to prove they were married because they wee in love ie; print outs of all online daily conversations while the US citizen and his non US citizen girlfriend were apart?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    The two main pieces of evidence that USCIS is looking for in a marriage-based case, are a joint lease agreement and a joint bank account (shown by the bank statements). It is a good idea to supplement this evidence with photographs, joint utility bills, joint insurance (life, medical, and auto), joint title to property (i.e., car), joint tax returns, and affidavits from friends and relatives.


  2. Joint assets, shared experiences, courtship, joint insurance, which you can prove by photos, bills, invoices, affidavits.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.


  3. I agree with Mr. Berman. You can show valid marriage with multiple types of documents including pictures of you and your spouse, communications between the two of you, joint accounts, etc... If you are not sure what you need to show a valid marriage, you should seek the assistance of an experienced immigration lawyer.

    This answer is not intended to be legal advice. This answer is general in nature and does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you wish to create an attorney-client relationship you should contact an attorney and formally discuss the specifics of your case.


  4. Both the interview and the evidence are critical.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics