when transferring title or deed to a property, does the previously incurred debt carry over?

I am working on behalf of a client whose mother wishes to convey ownership to him. The client has been told that he has been approved for a loan in the amount of $20,000, which he intends to use as capital to renovate the property. However, there is previous debt owed on the property on behalf of the mother. Does the mother's debt play any determining factor in this process? And what are the proper documents needed to transfer ownership? Does it matter if the house is under title as opposed to deed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
You better contact a local attorney to review the mortgage documents on the property. If the mother transfers it to her son it will likely result in an acceleration of the mortgage debt owed on the property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard