When to serve a 48 hour notice to inspect and quit notice?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Marcos, CA

Tenants are roommates. Both approved on the basis they looked like they would be good tenants and would pay. They've been paying. However, the property owner did a walkthrough without the property manager and found some locks were changed and doors had holes drilled in them. The tenants have not called back the property as promised. One of the tenants' phone number disconnected and no way of getting a hold of him. Neither one responds to emails. Lease renewed automatically and tenants have been paying. One roommate expressed interest in leaving. The property has not been able to walkthrough and contemplating serving a 48-hour notice for inspection and to quit the premises. Good or bad idea?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laurence Louis Spitters Jr

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . If you wish to conduct an inspection of the premises for determining if repair work is required, you need to give 24 written notice as provided by Civil Code Sec. 1954. If you wish to terminate the tenancy, you must give 30 or 60 days notice (depending upon whether they have resided in the unit for more than one year) in compliance with Civil Code Section 1946.

Related Topics

Notice to vacate property

A notice to vacate is a written notice from a landlord telling a tenant to move by a certain date. Often you'll have 30 days to leave, but state laws vary.

Caspar S. Jivalagian


A step-by-step approach to handling California Unlawful Detainer Actions NOTICE 3-Day-Notice to Cure or Quit: This notice is usually used when a tenant has failed to tender or if there is a... more

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,977 answers this week

2,942 attorneys answering