When to file for US citizenship?

Asked 4 months ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

My parents overstayed their visas for more than 5 years. I was able to petition them last year and got their green cards. I was told before that since they were once illegal, they can apply for citizenship after 10 years and not 5 years. Is this true?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 08:56. Not true. All lawful permanent residents may apply to naturalize five years after they are granted status. All LPRs must meet the physical presence requirement, the continuous residence requirement and the good moral character requirements.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 08:58. If your parents were granted permanent residence then they would be eligible to apply for citizenship after 5 years.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 09:01. I agree with my colleagues. They will be eligible to become US Citizens on the 5-year anniversary of the date they became permanent residents. They may submit their citizenship applications as early as 3 months before their 5-year anniversary.

    (734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of... more
  4. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 09:00. They can apply for naturalization 90 days before the 5th anniversary of becoming residents.

  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 29, 2013 09:37. They can apply after 5 years

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,028 answers this week

2,591 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary