Expert Advice When You Need It Most

When to claim chapter 13 bankruptcy.

I would like to know if it is possible to file for chapter 13 bankruptcy after losing a lawsuit that requires paying delinquent bills, or do I have to file before going to trial? Thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 13
You can file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy at any time. Just because a creditor may have obtained a judgment against you does not make any difference, other than how you classify the debt in the petition.

For more information about various aspects involved with filing for bankruptcy, please see the various posts in my bankruptcy blog by clicking the blue link below:
.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now