When to apply for USA visitor visa (B1/B2) extension?

Asked 10 months ago - San Jose, CA

My mother has been living with me in USA on B1/B2 visitor visa. I want to apply for her visa extension so she can stay with me for 6 months more after her current stay period of 6 months ends ( in mid January 2014). When should I apply for her visa extension? Is it too early to apply for it now? How long does it take to process the extension request. She has the available funds for the extended stay. She is going through chiropractic treatment since one month which will complete in December this year. I have not been able to take her to visit places because of her treatment. Will this be a valid reason for applying for visa extension? Please advise. Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Before the current I-94 expires.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Make sure you apply before her current status expires. Generally, you are supposed to apply as soon as you know you will need an extension. Submit all supporting documents required. Good luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  3. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Apply before I-94 terms and present compelling documentation of her intended stay in the U.S.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more
  4. Maria J. Marty

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It might, the reason needs to be compelling. Not sure if her getting chiropractic treatments is compelling, they could say go to your home country to get those unless her chiropractor says she can't travel. You might want to wait until you are closer to the January date since she is in lawful status while the extension request is pending. If her extension is denied post January 2014, however, she will be expected to leave the country immediately.

    Maria J. Marty Attorney at Law | mjmarty@mcaulifflaw.com | Office: 206.494.9999 McAuliff Law Firm | 14205 SE... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,095 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,095 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering