When to apply for social security number in Houson if arrived on k/1 visa?

Asked about 1 year ago - Houston, TX

I have arrived in Houston on september 27, and we are planning to get married in two weeks. When should I apply for a SSN so I can have mz drivers license, health insurance etc.?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pablo Husayn Nossa

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As soon as you are eligible. After you marry and file the 485 and 765 and you receive either your residence or work permit you will be able to get a SS number issued. With your SS number and either EAD or GC you will then be able to get a DL issued by the Texas DMV.

    The answer provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice as not all facts are know by... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . After having gotten married and filed for I-485 adjustment of status and having obtained your employment authorization card, you'll be able to apply for an SSN and a state ID.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Boris Alexander Palant

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . 1. get married.
    2. Hire a lawyer.
    2. He will prepare and file I-130, I-485, I-765 and other forms.
    3. In a month or two you will get EAD
    4. With that EAD go to any SS office and apply for a SS number.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,368 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,368 answers this week

3,386 attorneys answering