Skip to main content

When to apply for Naturalization/Citizenship based on Asylum?

Washington, DC |

Got asylum in 11/2008 and applied for Green Card a year after (2009) but received the Card and it was dated 2/2010.

When should I apply for naturalization/citizenship with USCIS considering the "rollback" and "3 month" advance application policies?

Anyway, when can I technically send my application for naturalization to USCIS? Can I do it this year around 11/2013 or next year 2/2014? Thanks for your input and advice!

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Count one year back from the date that appears on the green card. From that point four years and 9 months ahead. You do the math.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer