When there is a two year statue of limitation, what would be the last chance to file a complaint?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Lancaster, PA

Example: Incident occurs April 26, 2011.
Two year statute runs out.
Can you still file on April 26, 2013 or was the last date to file April 25, 2011?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Quick Answer - the Statute would be April 26, 2013. You can ignore the leap year of 2012.

    good question and good luck.

    noah

    This response is written for entertainment purposes only. It should not be relied upon for legal advice, and in no... more
  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hope you filed, it is the 27th now.

  3. Answered . 2 years expires that date 2 years later. Consult an attorney to see if there was a way to toll the statute of limitations in the event you were late.

    David B. Snyder, Esq.
    6876 Buckley Road
    Syracuse, NY 13212
    315-451-3040
    https://snyderlf.com/SyracuseMedical_Malpractic...
    Mr. Snyder is licensed to practice in New York and practices Medical Malpractice Plaintiff’s work in Syracuse; he cannot offer legal advice in other states. This answer is meant to be a public service and not an attempt to solicit business. Moreover, my answer cannot be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. Unless I am retained in a matter and have completed a full investigation of the underlying facts and law, I cannot give an opinion on which to rely. Furthermore, unless your matter concerns New York law, I am not licensed to practice or give specific legal advice in your state.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now